201705.13
0
0

Steps to Obtaining a K-1 Fiance Visa; What are the requirements

For individuals who desire to marry someone who is not a resident of the United States, a K-1 fiance visa can prove to be particularly helpful. This program allows US Citizens to bring their fiances to the United States on the condition that the couple get married within 90 days of the fiance entering the United States. Because the K-1 visa involves several important steps, the assistance of skilled legal counsel throughout the process frequently proves to be particularly helpful.

Requirements to Qualify for a K-1 Fiance Visa

In order to qualify for a K-1 fiance visa, individuals must meet several established requirements which include the following:

  • The petitioner must be a United States citizen,
  • The petitioner must intend to get married within ninety days of the fiance’s arrival to the United States,
  • The individual and fiance must both be legally free to marry, and
  • The individual must have met with their fiance at least once within two years of filing the petition.

Steps to obtaining a  K-1 Fiance Visa 

There are several steps involved with a K-1 visa process. The first step is that a United States citizen submits a fiance visa petition to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. The petition must include proof of the individual’s United States citizenship status and proof that the two individuals have met in person within the last two years. In order to prove that a valid relationship exists between the couple, there are various types of evidence that can be used to prove a genuine relationship. Such proof includes but are not limited to: photographs of the couple with family and friends, cards or writing between the couple, and telephone logs that show regular communication between the two individuals.

Generally, a decision on the petition will be made within four to six months from the date of the filing. If the petition is approved, the United States citizen petitioner will be notified as well as the National Visa Center. The foreign national will then be required to submit an affidavit of support and other necessary documentation. After the foreign national enters the United States, there will be a 90 day time period within which the individuals must get married and apply for a green card with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Reasons Why K-1 Fiance Visas are Terminated

K-1 fiance visa applications are carefully analyzed and there are many reasons why a K-1 fiance visa might be denied. Some of the most common reasons K-1 visas are denied include criminal backgrounds, inadequate documentation, insufficient financial documentation, lack of proof of a legitimate relationship, medical concerns, documentation that requires verification, or a previous marriage that has not been legally terminated.

How the Assistance of an Immigration Attorney Can Prove Beneficial

Many individuals have discovered that the immigration process can be particularly challenging and involves complicated issues. The assistance of a talented immigration attorney can ensure that an individual’s case resolves in a positive manner. If you or a loved one need assistance with any aspect of the immigration process, consider retaining the services of the legal team at The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, PA today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *